Port forwarding two routers

Anything not covered in the other sections like Computer trouble - Hardware Issues - Upgrades and other technical stuff to be asked in here please.
4 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Port forwarding two routers
AnoPem
Hello, i would like to know if anyone has experience with port forwarding two routers they are set on two different sub networks.

I know its possible because ive done it before, its just so damn long ago that in dont remember it

The main public router is on 192.168.1.1, and the sub one is on 192.168.2.1 Two independt network is required so I would like some help with the port forwarding only
Image
User avatar
CodenStuff
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4385
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:47 am

Re: Port forwarding two routers
CodenStuff
I have done this myself in the past (quite a few years ago) but also don't remember how to do it, settings etc may differ depending on your tech but I found a few guides that may help.

https://portforward.com/help/doublerout ... arding.htm

https://www.reddit.com/r/techsupport/co ... o_routers/
Welcome to CodenStuff.com Learn Code, Love Code. Thank you for being a member of the community.
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Port forwarding two routers
AnoPem
CodenStuff wrote:
I have done this myself in the past (quite a few years ago) but also don't remember how to do it, settings etc may differ depending on your tech but I found a few guides that may help.

https://portforward.com/help/doublerout ... arding.htm

https://www.reddit.com/r/techsupport/co ... o_routers/
Thank you, ill have a look at it
Image
User avatar
Bloodz_Ninja
Dedicated Member
Dedicated Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:20 am

Not sure if the links CodenStuff provided worked for you 100%, but something ive noticed is that most routers these days dont have port forwarding functions anymore. Might want to check with your ISP if thats the case
4 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “General Help”