HTML Website Designer 0.7

Here is the place to post images, videos and downloads of your current and upcoming applications that you are working on.
40 posts Page 3 of 4
User avatar
mikethedj4
VIP - Site Partner
VIP - Site Partner
Posts: 2592
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 am

Here's some ideas, I edited the screenshot I took so you can see what I'd like to see implemented in the editor, cause it'll make the coding, easier, and faster so the coder won't haft to keep looking for a certain div, word, etc:
htmleditorideas.png
Original Screenshot:
htmleditortextideas.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
smashapps
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:41 am

People can now download it and test it needs heaps of work but tell me what you think you need .net framework 4.0
My name is Tom | Visit my blog where I post new content every day! Tom's Daily Blog | MineCraft is awesome!
User avatar
zachman61
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 1892
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:56 pm

I haven't been able to use long but its awesome!
Nailing my feet to the floor is easier than using my own muscles to balance, but you don't see me doing that :)
User avatar
smashapps
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:41 am

Found some issues with it, it wouldnt update properly and ive fixed the following and added:
- Syntax Highlighting, gonna add more tags later
- fixed the updater
- When you exit the application it will ask you if you want to save if you press yes it will save your work

and just fixed heaps of other things in general, lets just say version 0.5 is going to be alot better compared to when I started :DD
My name is Tom | Visit my blog where I post new content every day! Tom's Daily Blog | MineCraft is awesome!
User avatar
mandai
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2585
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:51 pm

You could make it so you can choose the id attribute seperately when inserting an anchor tag.
Also in HTML the HR tag should be self closing (<hr />).
After inserting a list item the closing li tag appears to have a mismatched case.
User avatar
smashapps
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:41 am

Thanks Mandai
My name is Tom | Visit my blog where I post new content every day! Tom's Daily Blog | MineCraft is awesome!
User avatar
mikethedj4
VIP - Site Partner
VIP - Site Partner
Posts: 2592
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 am

A couple problems I came across.

The horizontal rule isn't self closing, hence the </hr> it's <hr />.

Also I notice embeding an image you haft to choose the width, and height otherwise it'll put in <img src="" width="" height=""/>. I think that should be an option for the user to choose the height/width, or not choose it at all.

ex.
Code: Select all
<img src="http://ninjaclick.sourceforge.net/ninjaclick.png">
<img src="http://ninjaclick.sourceforge.net/ninjaclick.png" width="50">
<img src="http://ninjaclick.sourceforge.net/ninjaclick.png" height="50">
<img src="http://ninjaclick.sourceforge.net/ninjaclick.png" width="484" height="214">
Also textarea isn't self closing. It embedded <textarea rows="6" cols="60"> rather than <textarea rows="6" cols="60"></textarea>.

Also when I went to Insert/Text/Bold it embedded that as well as all the other codes in insert on the bottom of the page rather than what is highlighted.

Also View/Advanced View I'd change that to toolbar, it just makes more sense imo.

Also open in browser will only work if the .html file opens in a browser. I set mine to open in Notepad so that's what happens. Maybe find a way to go around that.

When in Split View, and making changes like background color, or whatever it doesn't automatically show me the change. I haft to go make to code (tab) view and click the design tab to see the change. That needs a fix.

I noticed when I went to embed a title <title>Example Test</title> it didn't make it blue until I gave it spaces, <title> Example Test </title>. Just something to be aware of.

I noticed there wasn't a right click menu so I couldn't copy my div, and paste it. I had to either use the hotkey, or highlight it, and go to Edit/Copy. When I opened Edit I noticed the default hotkeys weren't listed (ex CTRL+C = Copy | CTRL+V = Paste | CTRL+X = Cut | and so on)

I'd really like to see the numberline on the side (as seen in this screenshot)

Also I love how the code is colored coordinated, but I tend to have a lot of code, and all the css is the same, the element name doesn't have a color change, nor does it's attributes like background:#F00; for example.
User avatar
smashapps
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:41 am

Thanks for that
in my next release I will fix the image so users can choose that, Ive fixed the hr tag, alot of the tags didnt color until you spaced it this has been fixed too.
I haven't started on the CSS editing yet, and I am planning on adding numbers on the side when I work out how to.

Also with the syntax colours im going to make it so users can choose what the colours are everything is just all in time you wont believe how many lines the program has lol /wipes forehead
My name is Tom | Visit my blog where I post new content every day! Tom's Daily Blog | MineCraft is awesome!
User avatar
mikethedj4
VIP - Site Partner
VIP - Site Partner
Posts: 2592
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 am

Oh ok, well it's always good to get the bugs list, and ideas down anyway :D

I imagine the kind of app it is would have a lot of code. Gimp has over a million lines of code.
User avatar
Jg99
VIP - Site Partner
VIP - Site Partner
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:04 am

can u make a tut for the updater that u use.
http://www.sctechusa.com SilverCloud Website
40 posts Page 3 of 4
Return to “Work in Progress”