Page 1 of 1

Running a Batch file and having it output in ritchtextbox

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:16 pm
by skyteam
Hi guys so I need help I've looked online with no luck

so the code needs to open the batch then hide it and send the out put to the richtextbox

thanks tim


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~edit~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I got it to work but now It will not launch the python part of the batch :3

Re: Running a Batch file and having it output in ritchtextbox

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:19 am
by Scottie1972
Image
Code: Select all
    Private Sub Button1_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        p = New Process
        p.StartInfo.FileName = "application.exe"
        p.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = False
        p.StartInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = True
        p.StartInfo.RedirectStandardError = True
        p.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = False
        AddHandler p.OutputDataReceived, AddressOf p_OutputDataReceived
        p.Start()
        p.BeginOutputReadLine()
    End Sub

    Public Sub p_OutputDataReceived(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As DataReceivedEventArgs)
        UpdateTextBox(e.Data)
    End Sub

    Delegate Sub SetTextCallback([text] As String)
    Private Sub UpdateTextBox(ByVal text As String)
        If Me.TextBox1.InvokeRequired Then
            Dim d As New SetTextCallback(AddressOf UpdateTextBox)
            Me.Invoke(d, New Object() {text})
        Else
            If TextBox1.Text = Nothing Then TextBox1.Text = text Else TextBox1.AppendText(vbNewLine & text)
        End If
    End Sub
Example-Catch BatchFile Output.zip

Re: Running a Batch file and having it output in ritchtextbox

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:45 am
by skyteam
I have that thing is it wont run python scrips for some reason

here's my batch file

"C:\Python32\python.exe" launch.py
"C:\Python32\python.exe" start.py <--- if theres an error then
del /Q start.py <----- this happens
del /Q bot_conf.py


yet it doesnt work

Re: Running a Batch file and having it output in ritchtextbox

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:47 am
by Scottie1972
skyteam wrote:
I have that thing is it wont run python scrips for some reason
why are you running python scripts on a windows pc?

Did you SET the ENVIROMENTVARABLE for window to the PERL.exe path?
Code: Select all
In short, your path is:

My Computer ‣ Properties ‣ Advanced ‣ Environment Variables
In this dialog, you can add or modify User and System variables. To change System variables, you need non-restricted access to your machine (i.e. Administrator rights).

Another way of adding variables to your environment is using the set command:

set PYTHONPATH=%PYTHONPATH%;C:\My_python_lib
To make this setting permanent, you could add the corresponding command line to your autoexec.bat. msconfig is a graphical interface to this file.

Viewing environment variables can also be done more straight-forward: The command prompt will expand strings wrapped into percent signs automatically:

echo %PATH%
Do you have this line
Code: Select all
#!/usr/local/bin/python
in the .pl script set to the path of your perl install folder?

Did you add the ECHO statement to the .bat file?

Re: Running a Batch file and having it output in ritchtextbox

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:54 am
by skyteam
Scottie1972 wrote:
skyteam wrote:
I have that thing is it wont run python scrips for some reason
why are you running python scripts on a windows pc?

because its for my chatango bot it works fine till I try to add that batch file and since all the python gui suck monkie nuts Id like to make it in vb