Page 1 of 1
if textbox have numbers then ...
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:09 am
by troop
hi im making a program now im stuck
i wanna make a simple code to check if
textbox1.text has numbers and have
no letters then it will msgbox else it will
do nothing
i will make a fake code to make it easier
if textbox1.text have numbers and dont have letters or characters then
msgbox("yolo")
thnx :?
Re: if textbox have numbers then ...
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:18 am
by noypikami
try this code:::
Code: Select all Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
Dim value As Integer
Dim text As String = TextBox1.Text
If Integer.TryParse(text, value) Then
MsgBox(value.ToString)
Else
MsgBox("the value is not an integer")
End If
End Sub
Re: if textbox have numbers then ...
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:21 am
by troop
noypikami wrote:try this code:::
Code: Select all Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
Dim value As Integer
Dim text As String = TextBox1.Text
If Integer.TryParse(text, value) Then
MsgBox(value.ToString)
Else
MsgBox("the value is not an integer")
End If
End Sub
thanks lol i didnt expect anyone to answer me this early, im going to school now when i come back i will tell you if it works
loove; loove; cooll;
Re: if textbox have numbers then ...
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:21 am
by Shim
Hi,
Try this
Function :
Code: Select all Private Function IsInputNumeric(input As String) As Boolean
If String.IsNullOrWhiteSpace(input) Then Return False
If IsNumeric(input) Then Return True
Dim parts() As String = input.Split("/"c)
If parts.Length <> 2 Then Return False
Return IsNumeric(parts(0)) AndAlso IsNumeric(parts(1))
End Function
Usage :
Code: Select allIf IsInputNumeric(TextBox1.Text) Then
'handle numeric input
Else
'handle not a number
End If
Source :
http://stackoverflow.com/a/15423718/2443148
Re: if textbox have numbers then ...
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:05 am
by comathi
#Shim, don't forget to mention this code will also allow slashes ("/") ;)