Page 1 of 1
Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 8:26 am
by upperdrag
Ok Guys, Now i really need some help in understanding how the variables works for instance,
_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true
How do i change it so that the code will work o.o??
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:47 pm
by CodenStuff
Hello upperdrag,
Thats a little confusing can you explain a little more about what exactly you are trying to do please?
thank you cooll;
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 8:07 pm
by NoWayIn
upperdrag wrote:Ok Guys, Now i really need some help in understanding how the variables works for instance,
_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true
How do i change it so that the code will work o.o??
That's part of the game you can't really change it.
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 1:20 am
by GoodGuy17
Here:
Step 1: Find the variable.
Step 2: Use this in button click:
Code: Select allCall ShockwaveFlash1.SetVariable("EDITABLE VARIABLE HERE", "AMOUNT HERE")
or
MsgBox("" & ShockwaveFlash1.GetVariable("INFO VAR HERE"))
or
Call ShockwaveFlash1.SetVariable("BOOLEAN VARIABLE HERE", USE TRUE OR FALSE, OR 1 OR 0)
Hope it helps. Post back if you need help.
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 2:42 am
by NoWayIn
He's asking how you can change that code he gave you to work the way he wants it to.
From his previous thread, he knows how to edit variables, he just wants to know how to edit this one.
Some variables are not editable using the ShockWave.GetVariable
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:58 am
by GoodGuy17
No vars are editable using GetVar :P If it won't get the info, just put On Error Resume Next and it WILL get the var. So he's asking how to edit the variable itself? That is not possible, you can edit or get the value of the variable, but you can't completely change the variable to do another operation.
I see what you're saying now.
Re: Help is appreciated 2
Posted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:24 am
by upperdrag
okay firstly i would like to thank you guys for replying,
secondly , actually im not trying to change it to another type of variable, im actually trying to find how to change like trim the variables, which part to trim,
_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true
do i cut away it so that it becomes
setvariable("_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor" , "0"
or?
thats the part im not really sure dunnno;
?