Page 1 of 1
Webbrowser Toolbars
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 9:10 pm
by Codex
ok so how to i add a toolstrip from a dll when it is running, like ie (internet explorer) or ff (firefox)
so lets say i have created the dll and then when my
webbrowser is running i press browse for toolbars and i choose the dll i just made
so whats the code for browse and add; thats marked in
Bold
hope u understand

Re: Webbrowser Toolbars
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:25 am
by zachman61
ask codenstuff since he made the CnS browser with the addon feature which you could adapt
Re: Webbrowser Toolbars
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:38 am
by mandai
I know I did a post about running applications directly from embedded resources a while back but it seems to have disappeared.
Anyway you could use it in the same way to run a selected function from a .Net dll/exe:
Note: this example would try to execute the Class1.test function with no parameters, from the file test.dll:
Code: Select all Private Sub btnRun_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnRun.Click
Dim classAssembly As Assembly = Assembly.LoadFrom("test.dll")
For Each t As Type In classAssembly.GetTypes()
If t.IsClass Then
If t.FullName = "Class1" Then
Dim instance As Object = Activator.CreateInstance(t)
Dim args As Object() = {} ' if your function takes parameters, put them in here
Dim result As Object = t.InvokeMember("test", BindingFlags.InvokeMethod, Type.DefaultBinder, instance, args)
Exit For
End If
End If
Next
End Sub
Re: Webbrowser Toolbars
Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:06 pm
by Codex
mandai can you help me step by step cause i dont get it?
i know i didnt say that in the first post, sorry
thanks
Re: Webbrowser Toolbars
Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:50 pm
by mandai
Ok step by step it would go like this:
1. Make the DLL library containing the public function. The function should return some useful objects such as a toolstrip control
2. Paste the above code into a function of your main project
3. Change the strings in the code to match what you want to run from your dll file (you would want to use the data that the function returns).