Page 1 of 2

Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:08 pm
by Codex
Hello members ;)

Well... i'm developing a component (.dll) which will automatically color the text (like in vb) in a richtextbox...

so far it can color the words but once you erase some letters it stays the new color, doesn't change back to the original color... soon done...

i might release the source code, not sure.


Image :P


- cxv

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:06 pm
by Axel
someone already made it :P its called : Syntax Highlighting

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:17 pm
by Codex
i'm guessing its not the same way... and thanks for the word :P

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:26 pm
by Axel
CodexVideos wrote:
i'm guessing its not the same way... and thanks for the word :P
:D what way do u use then ? :P

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:49 pm
by Codex
when i might release the source u will see...

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:24 pm
by MrAksel
I guess he does this:
Code: Select all
Richtextbox1.select(start, length)
Richtextbox1.selectioncolor = color choise
Richtextbox1.select(index, 0)

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:25 pm
by MrAksel
I have used that in my syntax highlight component

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 1:20 am
by zachman61
MrAksel wrote:
I guess he does this:
Code: Select all
Richtextbox1.select(start, length)
Richtextbox1.selectioncolor = color choise
Richtextbox1.select(index, 0)
how do u get that to work?

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 1:31 am
by TheSecretBoy
zachman61 wrote:
MrAksel wrote:
I guess he does this:
Code: Select all
Richtextbox1.select(start, length)
Richtextbox1.selectioncolor = color choise
Richtextbox1.select(index, 0)
how do u get that to work?
yea i try it it donst work how i could make it ?
fight; lmao;

Re: Automatic Word Highlighting

Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 9:17 am
by Codex
MrAksel wrote:
I guess he does this:
Code: Select all
Richtextbox1.select(start, length)
Richtextbox1.selectioncolor = color choise
Richtextbox1.select(index, 0)
no i don't use that, as that will make typing very slow and sometimes go wrong...