Help is appreciated 2

Do you need something made? then ask in here.
Forum rules
Please LOCK your topics once you have found the solution to your question so we know you no longer require help with your query.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
User avatar
upperdrag
Excellent Poster
Excellent Poster
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:05 pm

Help is appreciated 2
upperdrag
Ok Guys, Now i really need some help in understanding how the variables works for instance,

_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true

How do i change it so that the code will work o.o??
User avatar
CodenStuff
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4392
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:47 am

Re: Help is appreciated 2
CodenStuff
Hello upperdrag,

Thats a little confusing can you explain a little more about what exactly you are trying to do please?

thank you cooll;
Welcome to CodenStuff.com Learn Code, Love Code. Thank you for being a member of the community.
NoWayIn
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:16 pm

Re: Help is appreciated 2
NoWayIn
upperdrag wrote:
Ok Guys, Now i really need some help in understanding how the variables works for instance,

_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true

How do i change it so that the code will work o.o??
That's part of the game you can't really change it.
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Re: Help is appreciated 2
GoodGuy17
Here:
Step 1: Find the variable.
Step 2: Use this in button click:
Code: Select all
Call ShockwaveFlash1.SetVariable("EDITABLE VARIABLE HERE", "AMOUNT HERE")
or
MsgBox("" & ShockwaveFlash1.GetVariable("INFO VAR HERE"))
or
Call ShockwaveFlash1.SetVariable("BOOLEAN VARIABLE HERE", USE TRUE OR FALSE, OR 1 OR 0)
Hope it helps. Post back if you need help.
NoWayIn
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:16 pm

Re: Help is appreciated 2
NoWayIn
He's asking how you can change that code he gave you to work the way he wants it to.
From his previous thread, he knows how to edit variables, he just wants to know how to edit this one.

Some variables are not editable using the ShockWave.GetVariable
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Re: Help is appreciated 2
GoodGuy17
No vars are editable using GetVar :P If it won't get the info, just put On Error Resume Next and it WILL get the var. So he's asking how to edit the variable itself? That is not possible, you can edit or get the value of the variable, but you can't completely change the variable to do another operation.
I see what you're saying now.
User avatar
upperdrag
Excellent Poster
Excellent Poster
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:05 pm

Re: Help is appreciated 2
upperdrag
okay firstly i would like to thank you guys for replying,

secondly , actually im not trying to change it to another type of variable, im actually trying to find how to change like trim the variables, which part to trim,

_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor = true

do i cut away it so that it becomes

setvariable("_level0.instance3.instance4._I.instance102.instance103.instance3892.useHandCursor" , "0"

or?
thats the part im not really sure dunnno;


?
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Tutorial Requests”