RichTextBox in Current Tab Function

Do you need something made? then ask in here.
Forum rules
Please LOCK your topics once you have found the solution to your question so we know you no longer require help with your query.
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Hello,
I have a TabControl, and on a button click or Form_Load it adds a tab. I made the RichTextBox detect URLs by setting the property in code when you add a tab. Now, here is my problem. You know how you click a button? It has a function named Button_Click that the program calls. If the button was added at runtime, how could you code what it does when clicked? This is my scenario, except the button is a RichTextBox, and I need to put code in the RichTextBox_LinkClicked event. The RTB was added at runtime, and in a tab. How can I put code in a richtextbox that was added at runtime in a tabcontrol?
Special Thanks to first answerer.
~GoodGuy17 :D
User avatar
Axel
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1928
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: RichTextBox in Current Tab Function
Axel
addhandler mydeclaredbutton.click , addresof clickxx
public sub clickxx
end sub

that would work i guess :P

EDIT : i am first hooray :D
http://vagex.com/?ref=25000
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Let me try it.
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Thank you, it works. I added you in the Special Thanks section of the credits.
User avatar
Axel
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1928
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:15 pm

Re: RichTextBox in Current Tab Function
Axel
GoodGuy17 wrote:
Thank you, it works. I added you in the Special Thanks section of the credits.
thank you so much :D
http://vagex.com/?ref=25000
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Tutorial Requests”