Strange Textbox error

If you need help with a project or need to know how to do something specific in VB.NET then please ask your questions in here.
Forum rules
Please LOCK your topics once you have found the solution to your question so we know you no longer require help with your query.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
User avatar
muttley1968
Hardcore Programmer
Hardcore Programmer
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 pm

Strange Textbox error
muttley1968
Hi I need to enter
Code: Select all
"rs.setOutput("left", True)

as a textboxes text but if you do
Code: Select all
textbox1.text = "rs.setOutput("left", True)"
it wont allow it because of the fact that vb uses similar code it is for a programing laungague called lua I am building a sorta visual studio for it
Can anyone help me please
User avatar
mandai
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2585
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
mandai
You can use the quotemark characters in the textbox with this:
Code: Select all
TextBox1.Text = """rs.setOutput(""left"", True)"
User avatar
muttley1968
Hardcore Programmer
Hardcore Programmer
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
muttley1968
Thanks soooo mutch hahaha
User avatar
muttley1968
Hardcore Programmer
Hardcore Programmer
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
muttley1968
okay that works only problem is that it removes some of the " mark :( any way to fix that
User avatar
mandai
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2585
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
mandai
The general rule is to add 2 quotemark symbols and it will appear as 1 in the text.
Filip
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:59 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
Filip
"" = " in strings
CodenStuff wrote:
Nope, it's just your sick and dirty mind. You sick twisted warped little pervo :D
User avatar
muttley1968
Hardcore Programmer
Hardcore Programmer
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 11:54 pm

Re: Strange Textbox error
muttley1968
Figured it out thanks if I go LUA_Source.text= ("rs.setOutput("left", true)") then that works fine for me but thanks guys :P
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Coding Help & Support”