Client socket

If you need help with a project or need to know how to do something specific in VB.NET then please ask your questions in here.
Forum rules
Please LOCK your topics once you have found the solution to your question so we know you no longer require help with your query.
18 posts Page 1 of 2
Contributors
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Client socket
AnoPem
Hello fellow coders im having an issue with socket, i can connect to my server without any problems on my local network but as soon as i try to go out thru my router it cant connect to my server i have port fowarded my router so that the client should be able to see the server but nothings happens, does anyone have any proposals i really need this in my project
https://t.me/pump_upp
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Re: Client socket
GoodGuy17
Wait a second. You have coded a server and a client, and what you're saying is, when you run the server AND the client on your local network, your client connects, but if you put the server out of your local network, your client no longer connects?
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Client socket
AnoPem
GoodGuy17 wrote:
Wait a second. You have coded a server and a client, and what you're saying is, when you run the server AND the client on your local network, your client connects, but if you put the server out of your local network, your client no longer connects?
Ye except they are still on the same network i just change the ip of the client to connect to the outside of my router
https://t.me/pump_upp
User avatar
Shim
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 882
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:02 am

Re: Client socket
Shim
could you please provide us some codes that you had tweaked ? and by the way do you get any errors like this
A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
Find my programs on Softpedia
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Client socket
AnoPem
mshimranpro wrote:
could you please provide us some codes that you had tweaked ? and by the way do you get any errors like this
A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
I get nothing at all
https://t.me/pump_upp
GoodGuy17
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:25 am

Re: Client socket
GoodGuy17
I'm not sure I understand the reasoning behind that. You are hosting your server inside of your local network, then running your client, and trying to connect to said server using your external IP? Why not just use 127.0.0.1?

If you send me the client application, I can try and see if it will let me connect to your server, if that's what you're trying to validate.
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Client socket
AnoPem
I figured i got this error message when trying to conenct to the server
"The name that was requested is valid, but found no data of the type requested"

You dont need to test it for me i use my laptop and my phones network to test it, on a diffrent network
https://t.me/pump_upp
User avatar
benji_19994
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Client socket
benji_19994
Most phones don't allow port forwarding.
User avatar
mandai
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2585
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: Client socket
mandai
If you can provide some kind of exception text that would be helpful in identifying the issue.
Some general advice would be to make sure the ports are open if you are using any kind of firewall software.
User avatar
AnoPem
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Client socket
AnoPem
mandai wrote:
If you can provide some kind of exception text that would be helpful in identifying the issue.
Some general advice would be to make sure the ports are open if you are using any kind of firewall software.
I get this when it tries to connect
Code: Select all
The name that was requested is valid, but found no data of the type requested
Im not using any kind of firewall og antivirus and my routers port is open for the device
https://t.me/pump_upp
18 posts Page 1 of 2
Return to “Coding Help & Support”