FTP Chat [Need a little help]

Here is the place to post images, videos and downloads of your current and upcoming applications that you are working on.
6 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
User avatar
skinke5000
Just Registered
Just Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 11:17 pm

FTP Chat [Need a little help]
skinke5000
Hi everybody, this is my first post so sorry for the typos and stuff :)

Ok, so im working on a FTP Chat and i could use a little help with some of the code.

When you change your status almost all the text in the Richtextbox/Chat windows gets deleted


And if you have some ideas for the program, i would be glad to hear them cooll;

A screenshot:
Udklip.PNG

Chat.rar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
CodenStuff
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4392
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:47 am

Hello skinke5000,

Let me first welcome you to the site cooll;

Taking a quick look at your code I think the reason your chat window text is being deleted is because in your "Info" forms "Button1_Click" event you have this code line several times:
Code: Select all
Else : Chat.RichTextBox1.Text = Chat.RichTextBox3.Text
Change them all to:
Code: Select all
Else : Chat.RichTextBox1.AppendText(Chat.RichTextBox3.Text)
And that should sort it out I think cooll;
Welcome to CodenStuff.com Learn Code, Love Code. Thank you for being a member of the community.
User avatar
skinke5000
Just Registered
Just Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 11:17 pm

It worked, Thanks alot cooll;
User avatar
Smiley
VIP - Donator
VIP - Donator
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: FTP Chat [Need a little help]
Smiley
Love the source code but one question if you wanted to add an auto updater so that you dont have to keep pressing refresh how would you do that thanks in advanced cooll;
User avatar
skinke5000
Just Registered
Just Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 11:17 pm

I think that would be kinda hard, because you cant do anything while its refreshing so if you added a timer and made it refresh every second or so, then it would be almost impossible to type anything. :?
User avatar
skinke5000
Just Registered
Just Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 11:17 pm

And i have another problem :)

when you press enter to send the message, it first sends the message then it goes one line down when you want to type your next message.

If you could disable "Enter" on Richtextbox2 then it would be fixed, but how do i disable it?
6 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Work in Progress”